Five-year sponsorship bar for people who were sponsored to come to Canada as a spouse or partner

If a spouse or partner sponsored you, you cannot sponsor a new spouse or partner within five years of becoming a permanent resident. This rule applies even if you got your Canadian citizenship within those five years. Other members of the Family Class will not be affected by the rule change. Spouses and partners sponsored…

Read More »

Copyright © 2018. Canada Best Solutions